Owen Wilson Website

Owen Wilson Trivia

 Home Page | Biography | Trivia | Filmography | Photos Gallery | Desktop Wallpapers | Quotes

Birth name: Owen Cunningham Wilson 

Date of birth: 18 November 1968 

Place of birth: Dallas, Texas, USA 

Nickname:

Height: 5′ 11″ (1.80 m)

  • Brother of Luke Wilson and Andrew Wilson
  • Did not graduate from The University of Texas at Austin. He is 2 courses (he has said Math and Spanish in an interview) shy of a degree.
  • Cut his chin and had to get stitches during the making of The Haunting (1999) in the scene where his character Luke is attacking the portrait of Hugh Crane with a candlestick.
  • Despite being grateful of his success as an actor, he still considers himself a writer at heart and wishes he devoted more time to that rather than acting. Due to a busy schedule as an actor, he sadly had to miss contributing to the script for Wes Anderson’s The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), despite that he co-wrote Anderson’s 3 previous films.
  • He is known for his improvisational abilities, which he mostly contributes to films other than the more personal ones he does with Wes Anderson. Many of the funniest lines in his movies are his improvisations.
  • Usually declines to discuss the source of his distinctive-looking nose, which was clearly broken at one time. The broken nose was apparently the result of a football injury attained while on the football team in high school (all three Wilson brothers had played high school football, the elder Andrew with the greatest success).
  • Is a member of, what the media refers to as, “The Frat Pack,” along with Will Ferrell, Jack Black, Vince Vaughn, Ben Stiller, and Luke Wilson. The “Frat Pack” name in a reference to the film, Old School (2003), featuring Vaughn, Ferrell and Luke Wilson, due to the wide number of films featuring the six actors. Wilson’s “Frat Pack” films include The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), The Cable Guy (1996), and Starsky & Hutch (2004).
  • Has been in 8 movies with Ben Stiller, up to this date. They are The Cable Guy (1996), Permanent Midnight (1998), Heat Vision and Jack (1999) (TV), Meet the Parents (2000), Zoolander (2001), The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), Starsky & Hutch (2004) and Meet the Fockers (2004).
  • He and his brother Luke Wilson were originally meant to play the Malloy brothers in Ocean’s Eleven (2001), but dropped out to make _Royal Tenenbaums, The (2001) .
  • Shares his birthday with David Ortiz, Chloë Sevigny and Christina Vidal
  • Majored in English.
  • Father was a PBS exec.
  • When appearing on Australian talk show, Rove Live, he became the 1001st guest on the show. He was appearing with Isla Fisher. Fisher walked out first and therefore became the 1000th. Wilson received a Meat Tray.
  • On August 26, 2007, Wilson was taken to St. John’s Health amid media reports of a suicide attempt.
  • Once stabilized at St. John’s, Wilson was transferred to Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, where his condition was initially described as serious, then later described as stable.
  • His lawyer later confirmed that he had been undergoing treatment for depression.
  • First “Frat Pack” member to receive an Academy Award nomination.
  • Wilson has appeared in nine movies with Stiller (a long-time friend) to date: The Cable Guy (1996), Permanent Midnight (1998), Meet the Parents (2000), Zoolander (2001), The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), Starsky & Hutch (2004), Meet the Fockers (2004), Night at the Museum (2006), and the sequel Night at the Museum 2: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009).
  • In 2010 Wilson made a guest appearance on the NBC comedy Community with fellow Frat Pack member Jack Black.
Related Information:
Natasha Henstridge Trivia
Natalie Portman Photos Gallery
Jennifer Coolidge Desktop Wallpapers
Ed Harris Quotes
Coolio Desktop Wallpapers